Letter for Audit
[…] Nothing in MCL 168.31a “vests statewide authority” for an audit in the hands of the Secretary of State as asserted by ant Senator.House Rep.and their staff.  The legislature did not divest itself of its authority to conduct an audit under MCL 168.31a.  Nothing in MCL 168.31a prevents the legislature from conducting an audit.  In fact, our system of government is built upon the principle of checks and balances. 

The legislature has every right to assert their authority on the topic of election audits.  Under another provision of law, MCL 4.101 vests authority to “examine the books and records of any persons, partnerships or corporations involved in a matter properly before any committees or commissions”.

The investigative authority of the legislature is “prescribed by law”.  There are no clauses which stipulate “except for election audits”.